PRIVACY POLICY

This website is dedicated to events produced and promoted by The Grid Media Ltd. You can find our full details below. This privacy policy explains how The Grid Media Ltd uses personal information we collect via this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information.  This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

  1. What kind of information do we collect?

Sign-up details: If you register or sign up for events, newsletters or publications on the site, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, occupation and other contact details such as a contact phone number.

The Grid Media Ltd ticket application details: If you apply for tickets on www.thegridmedia.co.uk, we will ask you for your name, organisation name, address, postcode and country of residence, email and contact details including a telephone number.

Feedback and surveys: We may also ask you for feedback about events produced and promoted by The Grid Media Ltd or to complete surveys.

Online activity: We record your activity and preferences when visiting the sites through the use of cookies (see “Cookies”, below).

Your posts and communications: If you post content or communicate via the site, we may also ask for your name, occupation and the organisation you may work for. We also store and monitor your content and communications.

  1.  What do we do with information we collect and what is our legal basis for this?

Third party processors: As is indicated below, we may use third party platforms and processors to deliver newsletters, process applications, event registrations, process payments, process surveys, and process any request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation. To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure these third parties maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.

Sign-up details: If you sign-up for us to send you newsletters, publications and other information about The Grid Media Ltd, our partners and activities (see “Marketing” section below), we will use your personal information to send these to you.  Our legal basis for doing this is your consent. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, as explained in the “Marketing” section below.

The Grid Media Ltd tickets: If you purchase any tickets produced or promoted by The Grid Media Ltd, we will use your personal information to process your application for tickets to attend the event, take payment, for our administration and management of the event and to send you any updates or information regarding the event and its follow-up. Our legal basis for doing so is to fulfil the agreement with you for your attendance at any events produced or promoted by The Grid Media Ltd.

We use CVent as the registration system for www.thegridmedia.co.uk and their servers are based in the United States (U.S.) and may store and process your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). CVent comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. If you wish to know more please see http://www.cvent.com/en/privacy-policy-global.shtml

We use Stripe a third party processing company to process your payment. Stripe will be the data controller of your information for the purpose of processing that transaction Stripe may store and process your information outside of the EEA. Please read Stripe terms and conditions before completing your payment. For more information see https://stripe.com/gb/legal

 

Online activity: The cookies we use tell us how you use the site and what pages you have visited. In pursuing this activity, we use our legitimate interest of improving the performance of the site, and to help us understand more about our customer’s interests and preferences, and to inform our marketing strategy. Some of these cookies are used for marketing purposes and, if you agree, will be used to send you tailored advertisements. For more information, see “Cookies” below.

Posts and Communications: If you post any comments on the website, any personal information you agree to provide will be displayed publicly on the website along with your comments.

For all kinds of information collected: Please make sure that any personal details you provide are accurate and up to date, and let us know about any changes. Please get consent first before giving us anyone else’s information.

The nature of The Grid Media Ltd’s work means we often work in partnership with other organisations, however, we will not share your information with any other organisation unless we have your permission first, unless we have a legitimate interest to do so (see section 5 below).

We may also use your information, including your organisation name, postcode and country of residence to carry out analysis and research to improve our publications, events and activities, customise our website and its content to your particular preferences, notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you, to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to protect other users.

However you choose to engage with or support The Grid Media Ltd, we may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve our business activities.  In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so, and will always put in place appropriate safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the data retained.

  1. How long will we keep your information for?

General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information and we will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.

If you buy a ticket for any event produced or promoted by The Grid Media Ltd, we will use your information for the purpose of your attendance at the event, and will only contact you for any other purpose if you have said we can. We will retain your personal information collected from www.thegridmedia.co.uk  for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes; including geographic and social demographic analysis, to help us understand our audience and reach, and to improve future events.

If you buy a ticket, we will also keep your information on our customer database to tell you about future similar events. If you do not wish us to contact you about future events, please let us know by writing to us or emailing us at the at the contact details below: contact@thegridmedia.co.uk

Consent: We keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in-line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).

Posts and communications: any information that you post on the website shall only be kept and displayed for such time as the subject matter to which is relates is publicly displayed.

Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

  1. Marketing

If you sign up to our mailing list we will use your details to keep you informed about latest news, blogs, programme updates, research, publications, event details, jobs and funding opportunities, and may request feedback, including our annual audience survey.

We might use third party providers, Mailchimp and Salesforce to deliver our e-newsletters.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. Please note that Mailchimp and Salesforce use servers hosted in the USA, but do comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. If you want to know more about how your information will be stored and processed see https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/full_privacy/ https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ If we use any other providers we will let you know when you subscribe.

We use third party marketing services to tailor advertising to you based upon your browsing history on this website, for more information see “Cookies” below.

  1. Who else has access to your information?

We may share your information with our partners and with companies who help us to operate this site, and if you purchase any ticket for an event produced or promoted by The Grid Media Ltd, we may share your details with the companies/organisations who help us to organise and operate the event. Our legal basis for doing this is to pursue our legitimate interest of being able to work collaboratively with other organisations to operate and administer the event, programme or activity.

We may share your information within the The Grid Media Ltd group of companies, for the purposes of managing events produced or promoted by The Grid Media Ltd. The Grid Media Ltd currently provides all support and services for its subsidiary companies, therefore, our legal basis for sharing your information is to pursue the legitimate interests of shared resources and management reporting between the companies within the group. Our group companies will not process your data outside the EEA unless we notify you otherwise.

Comments, blogs and other information which you post on the site are displayed publicly and can be viewed by other users. Please be careful when disclosing personal information which may identify you or anyone else. We are not responsible for the protection or security of information which you post in public areas.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

  1. Cookies

This site contains cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

This site uses cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser.  Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies.

We also use third party tracking cookies for marketing. These third parties help us to send you tailored advertisements about The Grid Media Ltd, that we think may be of interest to you, based on what parts of The Grid Media Ltd’s websites you have viewed. The advertisements will be shown to you on other search results pages, or on sites within Google’s or any other third-party display network. We do not collect any identifiable information through the use these third-party marketing services.

If you do not wish to receive such advertisements, then you must deactivate these cookies from your account. For more information and links to manage your setting see the Cookie Policy

  1. Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and do not share it with anyone else. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

  1. Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

  • know what information we hold about you
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • ask us to delete your personal information
  • ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it, for example if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by The Grid Media Ltd
  • to object to us using of your personal information
  • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email us using contact@thegridmedia.co.uk or write to us at 5 St. Bride Street, London, EC4A 4AS, United Kingdom, and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

You can also write to the same address if you have a complaint about this policy.

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or the following link. https://ico.org.uk/concerns or helpline: 0303 123 1113.

  1. Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

The Grid Media Ltd, Company Number 10902215, 5 St. Bride Street, London, EC4A 4AS, United Kingdom

 

TERMS OF USE

The www.thegridmedia.co.uk website is operated by The Grid Media Ltd– you can find our full details below. Use of the site is subject to these Terms. Our Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information which we collect via the site. If you don’t agree with these Terms or our Privacy Policy, please do not use this site.

  1. The information, materials and logos on this site belong to The Grid Media Ltd, our partners or licensors. Unless otherwise indicated, materials and reports are licensed for use under a Creative Commons Attribution NonCommercial ShareAlike licence (CC-BY-NC-SA), full details at https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/4.0/. We make no representation or warranty about the content, including in relation to non-infringement of intellectual property rights.
  2. You must not use this site:
  • to post, share or transmit material which is unlawful or infringes anyone else’s rights
  • for any commercial purpose or in any way which is abusive, defamatory or obscene or which harasses or distresses anyone or restricts or inhibits their use and enjoyment of the site or otherwise damages our reputation
  • to transmit software viruses or code designed to interrupt, destroy or compromise the integrity of computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment
  1. You are responsible for any comments, text, video, audio, images or other content which you post on the site and must obtain any relevant permissions or consents to post this content. You grant us a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free and fully transferable right to copy, download, distribute, transmit and adapt your content and waive your moral rights in it.
  2. We are not responsible for content posted on the site by users and third parties. The views expressed are not necessarily the views of The Grid Media Ltd or our partners. You can report any inappropriate content to us at contact@thegridmedia.co.uk. Although we don’t monitor all content posted on the site, we reserve the right to do so and to edit or remove content at our absolute discretion and without notice.
  3. The information on this site is subject to change from time to time and we can’t guarantee that it will always be accurate and up-to-date. We are not responsible for the content of external sites which you link to from this site.
  4. We don’t guarantee that the site will always be available or free from errors or viruses. You are responsible for installing virus-checking software to protect your hardware. As far as legally possible, we and our partners exclude all liability for any loss or damage suffered as a result of using or accessing our site, whether direct or indirect, and however arising, including any loss of data or damage caused by downloading content from our site.
  5. These Terms may be varied from time to time. If you use the site after any change has been made, you will be deemed to have accepted the change. Additional terms may apply to certain areas of this site, such as applications for grant funding or payment for events.
  6. These Terms are governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales will have jurisdiction over any dispute arising from them.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

– Your email address will not be used for purposes other than registration confirmation, event and related content updates and won’t be passed to any third parties.

– The Grid Media Ltd is the official organizer of all events presented on www.thegridmedia.co.uk. I agree to my information being processed by The Grid Media Ltd as per Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, to contact me email, or other means about information relevant to content and events presented on www.thegridmedia.co.uk.

The Grid Media Ltd.
Company Number: 10902215
Registered Office: 5 St. Bride Street, London, EC4A 4AS, United Kingdom

ANTI-SLAVERY POLICY

Policy Statement

This policy applies to all persons working for us or on our behalf in any capacity, including employees at all levels, directors, officers, agency workers, seconded workers, volunteers, agents, contractors and suppliers.

The Grid Media Ltd strictly prohibits the use of modern slavery and human trafficking in our operations and supply chain. We have and will continue to be committed to implementing systems and controls aimed at ensuring that modern slavery is not taking place anywhere within our organisation or in any of our supply chains.

We demand that our suppliers will hold their own suppliers to the same high standards.

Modern slavery is a term used to encompass slavery, servitude, forced and compulsory labour, bonded and child labour and human trafficking. Human trafficking is where a person arranges or facilitates the travel of another person with a view to that person being exploited. Modern slavery is a crime and a violation of fundamental human rights.

Commitments

We shall be a company that expects everyone working with us or on our behalf to support and uphold the following measures to safeguard against modern slavery:

  • We have a zero-tolerance approach to modern slavery in our organisation and our supply chains.
  • The prevention, detection and reporting of modern slavery in any part of our organisation or supply chain is the responsibility of all those working for us or on our behalf. Workers must not engage in, facilitate or fail to report any activity that might lead to, or suggest, a breach of this policy.
  • We are committed to engaging with our stakeholders and suppliers to address the risk of modern slavery in our operations and supply chain.
  • We take a risk based approach to our contracting processes and keep them under review. We assess whether the circumstances warrant the inclusion of specific prohibitions against the use of modern slavery and trafficked labour in our contracts with third parties. Using our risked based approach we will also assess the merits of writing to
    suppliers requiring them to comply with our Code of Conduct, which sets out the minimum standards required to combat modern slavery and trafficking.

Consistent with our risk-based approach we may require:

  • employment and recruitment agencies and other third parties supplying workers to our organisation to confirm their compliance with our Code of Conduct
  • Suppliers engaging workers through a third party to obtain that third parties’ agreement to adhere to the Code
  • As part of our ongoing risk assessment and due diligence processes we will consider whether circumstances warrant us carrying out audits of suppliers for their compliance with our Code of Conduct.
  • If we find that other individuals or organisations working on our behalf have breached this policy we will ensure that we take appropriate action. This may range from considering the possibility of breaches being remediated and whether that might represent the best outcome for those individuals impacted by the breach to terminating such relationships